Myanmar e-Business Visa

Requirements

Before you apply, you will need the following:
  • A valid passport with at least six months of validity period remaining after your visit.
  • A recent coloured digital photograph.
  • Letter of invitation from a registered company. The validity of the registration must be at least 3 months.
    1. For Local Company - Certificate of Incorporation.
    2. For Foreign Investment Company - Certificate of Registration of Branch Office.
  • The following Myanmar Registered Foreign Chamber of Commerce Association's recommendation or invitation letter are eligible:
    1. Thai Business Association of Myanmar
    2. French - Myanmar Chamber of Commerce & Industry (FMCCI)
    3. European Chamber of Commerce in Myanmar (Eurocham Myanmar)
    4. Malaysian Business Chamber
    5. British Chamber of Commerce in Myanmar
  • Visa, Master, American Express or JCB credit cards for the payment of visa service.

Business Visa details

  • You will receive an email after successful payment of your visa service. e-Visa service fees is non refundable.
  • The validity of tourist e-Visa is 90 days from the date of issuance. Entry will be denied if the visa has expired.
  • The maximum length of stay is 70 days from your date of arrival in Myanmar.
  • The processing time is up to 3 working days for normal Business Visa.
  • eVisa is a only valid for a single entry. Re-entry will require a new visa.
  • Entry in Myanmar is permitted only via the following ports :
    1. Yangon International Airport
    2. Mandalay International Airport
    3. Nay Pyi Taw International Airport
    4. Tachileik Land Border Checkpoint
    5. Myawaddy Land Border Checkpoint
    6. Kawthaung Land Border Checkpoint
  • You may return by the same flight if you are denied of entry in Myanmar.
  • You may extend your Business Visa with a relevant Ministry recommendation letter.
  • Before applying for Business e-Visa, please check for visa exempt countries and eligible countries for entering Myanmar.

Visa Exempt Countries

No.Country NameExemption Period
1Brunei14 days
2Cambodia14 days
3Indonesia14 days
4Laos14 days
5Philippines14 days
6Thailand14 days
7Singapore30 days
8Vietnam14 days

Eligible Countries to apply for Business eVisa

Country NameCountry NameCountry Name
AustraliaGermanyLaos
AustriaGreeceLatvia
BelgiumHungaryLithuania
BulgariaIndiaLuxembourg
BruneiBruneiMalaysia
CambodiaIrelandMalta
MaltaIsraelNorway
ChinaItalyNepal
CroatiaJapanNetherlands
CyprusKorea,DPRNew Zealand
Czech RepublicKorea,RepublicPoland
DenmarkSwedenPhilippines
EstoniaSwitzerlandPortugal
FinlandThailandRomania
FranceUkraineRussian Federation
SloveniaUnited KingdomSlovakia
SingaporeUnited States of AmericaSpain
Viet NamTaiwan