Myanmar e-Tourist Visa

Requirements

Before you apply, you will need the following:

  • A valid passport with at least six months of validity period remaining after your visit.
  • A recent coloured digital photograph.
  • Visa, Master, American Express or JCB credit cards for the payment of visa service.

Tourist Visa details

  • You will receive an email after successful payment of your visa service. e-Visa service fees is non refundable.
  • The validity of tourist e-Visa is 90 days from the date of issuance. Entry will be denied if the visa has expired.
  • The maximum length of stay is 28 days from your date of arrival in Myanmar..
  • eVisa is a only valid for a single entry. Re-entry will require a new visa.
  • The processing time is up to 3 working days for normal Tourist Visa and 24 hours for Tourist Visa Express Service. In all cases, processing time starts when the application form is submitted with successful payment.
  • If the applicants include minors (under 7 years), all the information including full name and date of birth has to be entered in the minor section of the application form.
  • Entry in Myanmar is permitted only via the following ports :
    1. Yangon International Airport
    2. Mandalay International Airport
    3. Nay Pyi Taw International Airport
    4. Tachileik Land Border Checkpoint
    5. Myawaddy Land Border Checkpoint
    6. Kawthaung Land Border Checkpoint
  • Myanmar e-Visa is not valid if you enter via seaport. Please contact your tour agent if you are entering Myanmar via cruise.
  • Visa on Arrival is valid on entry via seaports.
  • Tourists must stay only in the registered hotels or resorts during their stay in Myanmar.
  • You may return by the same flight if you are denied of entry in Myanmar.
  • Before applying for Tourist e-Visa, please check for visa exempt countries and eligible countries for visiting Myanmar.

Visa Exempt Countries

No.Country NameExemption Period
1Brunei14 days
2Cambodia14 days
3Indonesia14 days
4Laos14 days
5Philippines14 days
6Thailand14 days
7Singapore30 days
8Vietnam14 days

Eligible Countries to apply for Tourist eVisa

Country NameCountry NameCountry Name
AlbaniaDenmarkKenya
AlgeriaEcuadorKorea, DPR
ArgentinaEgyptKorea, Republic
AustraliaEritreaKuwait
AustriaEstoniaKyrgyzstan
BangladeshFijiLaos
BelarusFinlandLatvia
BelgiumFranceLithuania
BhutanGeorgiaLuxembourg
BoliviaGermanyMalaysia
BosniaGhanaMaldive
BrazilGreeceMalta
BruneiGuatemalaMauritius
BulgariaGuineaMexico
CambodiaHungaryMonaco
CameroonIcelandMongolia
CanadaIndiaMorocco
ChileIndonesiaNepal
ChinaChinaNetherlands
ColombiaIsraelNew Zealand
Costa RicaItalyNorway
Côte d’IvoireJamaicaPakistan
CroatiaJapanPanama
CyprusJordanPeru
CZECHKazakhstanPhilippines
SerbiaThailandPoland
SingaporeTurkeyPortugal
SlovakiaUgandaQatar
SloveniaUkraineRomania
South AfricaUnited KingdomRussia
SpainUnited States of AmericaSaudi Arabi
Sri lankaUruguayViet Nam
SwedenUzbekistanVenezuela
SwitzerlandTaiwan